Privacy Policy – Telkom C0NN3CT Mobile Application

Privacy Policy – Telkom C0NN3CT Mobile Application

    An Overview of data protection

General

This Telkom C0NN3CT mobile application (“App”) has been developed under license from Idea Pioneers (Pty) Ltd, and is operated and maintained by App Juice (Pty) Ltd or on behalf of Telkom Limited. (“TELKOM“, “Telkom (Ltd)”, “we” or “us“).

The following Privacy Policy gives a simple overview of what kind of personal information we collect, why we collect it and how we handle your data when you are visiting or using our mobile application, as well as what happens to your personal information when you use our mobile application.

Personal information is any data with which you could be personally identified.

Detailed information on the subject of data protection can be found in our privacy policy below herein.

The material contained in this website or application is published for general information purposes only and does not constitute legal advice.

A. Disclaimer

1. Terms and conditions of use

Any person accessing this App and using, downloading or applying any information of Telkom or the whole of part of the Telkom C0NN3CT App (collectively information) stored on the mobile application (“the user”) is subject to, and agrees to, the terms and conditions set out in this legal notice. If the user does not wish to be bound by these terms and conditions, the user may not access, display, use or download and/or otherwise copy or distribute content obtained from this App.

2. Disclaimer

2.1. Information on this App is intended to provide general information on a particular subject(s) and should not be regarded as an exhaustive, all-inclusive, up to date or the current position in law of the of subject(s).

2.2. It is the sole and absolute responsibility of the user to ensure and satisfy him- / her- / itself that this App and / or its content will meet the user’s requirements. The Information, ideas and opinions expressed on this App are not the only positions, opinions or advice available on any specific subject matter to which these may relate, nor should this App and its content be regarded as any form of professional advice or opinion, which includes legal advice.

2.3. Notwithstanding the fact that the information on this App is aligned to the prevailing legislation, the information is not designed as a “one size fits all”. Accordingly, users are encouraged to seek professional advice or opinions related to a particular situation before taking any course of action related to information, ideas or opinions expressed on this mobile application.

2.4. Telkom makes no representations or warranties, implied or otherwise, that, amongst others, the content and information on this App is free from errors or omissions or that it will be capable of application and / or will meet the performance, quality or other expectations of the user in relation to a specific subject or criterion. Telkom specifically records that information provided on this App is provided "as is" and therefore Telkom will not be held liable for any and all warranties implied or expressly stated. Without limiting the foregoing, the warranties being disclaimed by Telkom , includes, but is not limited to, warranties of merchantability, title, fitness for a particular purpose, non-infringement, compatibility, security, and accuracy. Users are encouraged to report any possible errors or malfunctions.

2.5. The use of this App and the content thereof is at the user’s sole and absolute risk, as such the user accepts full responsibility and risk for any damages or loss that the user may suffer as a direct or indirect use of this mobile application or the content thereof. To avoid any confusion, the user’s attention is drawn to the fact that neither Telkom , its stakeholders, employees or any other individual or legal entity in respect of who or which information is contained in this App shall be liable to the user for any special, indirect, incidental, consequential, or punitive damages or any other damages whatsoever or whosoever arising and irrespective if the cause of such damages are due to the negligence or otherwise of Telkom , its stakeholders and employees.

2.6. If any of the foregoing is not fully enforceable for any reason whatsoever, the remainder shall nonetheless continue to apply.

3. Updating of terms and conditions

Telkom reserves the right to change, modify, add to or remove portions or the whole of these terms and conditions of use from time to time. Changes to these terms and conditions of use will take effect upon such changes being posted to this App. It is the user’s obligation to periodically check these terms and conditions of use of this App for changes or updates. The user’s continued use of this App following the posting of changes or updates will be considered notice of the user’s acceptance to abide by and be bound by these terms and conditions of use including such changes or updates.

4. Information about the mobile application and owner

4.1.The full name and legal status of the App owner is: Telkom Ltd, represented by Mrs. Alesha Subramanie (Telkom Business Division) and Mrs. Alme Cunningham (Brand Management Division)..

4.2. The mobile application address is: http://www.c0nn3ct.co.za

4.3. Contact details of mobile application owner: https://shor.by/c0nn3ct

  • Postal address:
  • Telkom Limited
  • Private Bag X74
  • Pretoria
  • 0001

  • Street Address:
  • Telkom Tower North
  • 152 Proes Street
  • Pretoria
  • 0001
  • South Africa
  • Tel No: +27 12 311 3911
  • Fax No: +27 12 323 6733
  • E-mail: help@c0nn3ct.co.za

    Telkom Employee App Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

This mobile application (“App”) has been developed and is operated and maintained by or on behalf of Telkom Limited (“TELKOM“, Telkom (Ltd)”, “we” or “us“).

Telkom is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information whilst striving to provide the very best user experience. Under the Protection of Personal Information Act, No. 4 of 2013 and related laws, we have a legal duty to protect the personal information we collect from you.

2. We will only collect the information you provide to the App Store to register an account. We will only use your information in accordance with this privacy policy.

3. How we use the information that we collect

    The relevant App Store owns the information it collects when you acquire, purchase and/or download this App through the App Store. They may share some of that information with us, depending on the selections you have made. We will use it, as applicable, to:
  • provide you with services or information that you have requested or products or services that you have ordered, such as Apps and subscriptions to Apps;
  • monitor or improve the performance of, and products and services available through, this App;
  • monitor compliance with our terms and conditions of use of the App, enforce our rights and protect the safety of others including investigating and if necessary removing any content about which we receive a complaint; and/or
  • for any purpose if we are required to do so by law or other regulatory or government authority

By providing us with your personal information, you consent to us processing your information as set out in this privacy policy and in any other manner you expressly consent to.

4. Who we may share your personal information with:

Agents: we use third parties to perform certain functions on our behalf including, but not limited to, updating the App, publishing content, confirming bookings, managing events, fulfilling orders, sending emails, organising and managing surveys or polls, removing repetitive information from lists. They will have access to your personal information if necessary to perform their function but they cannot use it or disclose it for any other purpose, unless you have specifically given them consent to do so.

Aggregate Information: we reserve the right to share aggregate, non-personally identifiable information, such as demographics and App usage statistics, with advertisers, sponsors and other organisations.

Third Party Analytics Services And Tools: we may use analytics services to anonymously collect and analyse user behaviour, engagement and interaction on the app, including but not limited to which pages of the App are viewed and for how long and which links are followed, so that we can provide more content which is of interest to you and improve the user experience (UX). When using our App, statistical analysis may be performed on your usage and behaviour. The analysis of your surfing behaviour is usually anonymous, encrypted and pseudonymized, i.e. meaning that we will not be able to identify you through this data.

5. . Maintenance and storage of information: Your information is collected through the relevant App Store and certain information is passed on to us. We may store that information on servers which are owned and maintained by or on behalf of Telkom and/or on cloud services such as Amazon Web Services and Microsoft Azure. We may keep your information for a reasonable period for the purposes set out in this privacy policy.

6. Links to other websites: this App may contain links to other websites. Notwithstanding this, we are not responsible for the content or privacy policies of these websites or for third party advertisers. Before using such third-party websites, it is incumbent upon you to check each website’s privacy policy.

7. . Security: While every effort will be made to adopt appropriate security procedures to help prevent unauthorised access to your information, Telkom will not be liable for any attempt to hack or crack or otherwise gain access to any of your information on servers owned and maintained by or on behalf of Telkom .

8. Policy changes: By using this App you agree to the terms of this privacy policy and our terms of use. We may amend this privacy policy and/or the Terms of Use from time to time. If we do so, an updated version will be available through a link in the App. You will be bound by the new terms upon your continued use of this App.

    2. Consent to Terms of Use
By using this mobile application you agree to these Terms of Use.

If you do not agree to these Terms of Use, please do not use this App. These Terms of Use were last updated on the date shown at the top of this page. We may change these Terms of Use at any time by posting an updated version on our website and App, so you may wish to check it before using this App. You may only use this website and App for lawful purposes.

    Data Collection On Our Mobile Application
1. Who is responsible for the data collection on this website and mobile application?

The data collected on this website and App are processed by the website and App operator.

2. How do we collect your data?

Some data is collected when you provide it to us, e.g. This could, for example, be data you enter on/in a contact form.

Other data is collected automatically by our IT systems when you visit and use our website and App. This data is primarily technical data such as the browser and operating system you are using or when you accessed the website and App. This data is collected automatically as soon as you enter our website and App.

3. What do we use your data for?

Part of the data is collected to ensure the proper functioning of the website and mobile application. Other data can be used to analyse how visitors use the website and the App.

4. What rights do you have regarding your data?

You always have the right to request information about your stored data, its origin, its recipients, and the purpose of its collection, at no charge. You also have the right to request that your data be corrected, blocked or deleted. You can contact us at any time using the address given in the legal notice if you have further questions about the issue of privacy and data protection. You may also, of course, file a complaint with the relevant regulatory authorities.

    Data protection

TThe operators of this website and he Telkom C0NN3CT App take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data as confidential and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this privacy policy.

If you use this website and App, various pieces and various kinds of personal data will be collected. Personal information is any data with which you could be personally identified. This privacy policy explains what information we collect and what we use it for. It also explains how and for what purpose this happens.

Please note that data transmitted via the internet (e.g. via email communication) may be subject to security breaches. Complete protection of your data from third-party access is not guaranteed..

    Notice concerning the party responsible for this website and mobile application

The party responsible for processing data on this website and App is: Telkom Limited.

The responsible party is the natural or legal person who alone or jointly with others decides on the purposes and means of processing personal data (names, email addresses, etc.).

    Revocation of your consent to the processing of your data

Many data processing operations are only possible with your express consent. You may revoke your consent at any time with future effect. An informal email to email address ho@Telkom.org.za making this request is sufficient. Please note that data processed before we receive your request may still be legally processed.

    Right to file complaints with regulatory authorities

If there has been a breach of data protection legislation, the person affected may file a complaint with the competent regulatory authorities. The competent regulatory authority for matters related to data protection legislation is the Information Regulator of South Africa, where the CCMA is headquartered.

The Information Regulator is an independent body established in terms of section 39 of the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013. It is subject only to the law and the Constitution of the Republic of South Africa and it is accountable to the National Assembly.

The Information Regulator is, among others, empowered to monitor and enforce compliance by public and private bodies with the provisions of the Promotion of Access To Information Act 2 of 2000 , and the Protection Of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013.

    Right to Data Portability

You have the right to have data which we process based on your consent or in fulfilment of a contract automatically delivered to yourself or to a third party in a standard, machine-readable format. If you require the direct transfer of data to another responsible party, this will only be done to the extent that it is technically feasible.

    Information, Blocking, Deletion

As permitted by law, you have the right to be provided at any time with information free of charge about any of your personal data that is stored, as well as its origin, the recipient and the purpose for which it has been processed. You also have the right to have this data be corrected, blocked or deleted. You can contact us at any time using the address given in our legal notice if you have further questions on the topic of personal data.

    Opposition to Promotional Emails

We hereby expressly prohibit the use of contact data published in the context of this App’s legal notice requirements regarding sending promotional and informational materials not expressly requested. The App operator reserves the right to take specific legal action if unsolicited advertising material, such as email spam, is received.